Date
August 22-29, 2010

Location

Reynoldsburg High School


Entry Fee

$14 singles, $18 doubles (d)


Entry Deadline

Friday, August 20 at 5 pm.


Divisions
MWsd, MW35sd, M45sd, M55sd, M65s, Mxd, 35Mxd, B18,16,14,12s (FMC), B18,14d, G14,12s (FMC), G14d

Information

Contact Mark Mathias at 833-6356.

The on-site contact numbers for this event are 740-974-4516 (Mark) or 513-545-5603 (Alann).


 

 

 

 

   


The 2010

www.myreynoldsburgmagazine.com

A COGP Tour event with proceeds from this tournament benefitting the Reynoldsburg High School junior tennis programs.

Click here for the results.

  2010 REYNOLDSBURG RESULTS  
 

 

Men's Singles

Round of 32
Mark Sommer def. Adam Scott 6-1 6-3

Round of 16
#1 Ted Becker def. Colin King 6-1 6-0
Naveen Das def. Zachary King 6-0 6-0
Ponnappa Ponjanda def. Joe Hasskew 6-4 4-6 6-4
#3 Noel Alcala def. Aleksandr Itunin 6-2 6-2
#4 Bernie Buckland def. Shivakumar Subbaroyan 6-2 6-1
Todd Stanley def. Jeff Cook 6-1 1-6 6-1
Jason Johnson def. Sommer 5-7 6-2 6-4
#2 Brent Rosen def. Sam Prewitt 4-6 6-4 7-6 (6)

Quarterfinals
#1 Becker def. Das 6-4 6-3
#3 Alcala def. Ponjanda 6-1 6-2
#4 Buckland def. Stanley 3-6 6-4 6-2
#2 Rosen def. Johnson 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
#1 Becker def. #3 Alcala 6-1 6-1
#2 Rosen def. #4 Buckland 6-3 6-3

Final
#1 Becker def. #2 Rosen 6-0 6-2

Backdraw (Combined Divisions)
Davis def. Scott 6-1 2-6 6-4
Johnson def. Z. King 6-0 6-2
Hasskew def. Cook 6-4 6-3
Subbaroyan def. C. King 6-2 6-0
Hasskew def. Subbaroyan 6-3 6-1
Johnson def. Davis 6-0 6-1
Hasskew def. Johnson 7-5 3-0 ret. (Final)

Men's Doubles

Quarterfinals
Todd Stanley & Dan Kobil def. Colin King & Zachary King 6-0 6-0

Semifinals
#1 Sam Prewitt & Dylan Bhaerman def. Shivakumar Subbaroyan & Ramanathan Arunachalam 6-1 6-0
Stanley & Kobil def. #2 Rusty Jackson & Adam Scott 6-2 6-0

Final
#1 Prewitt & Bhaerman def. Stanley & Kobil 6-4 6-4

Women's Singles

Dinah Buckland def. Frances Davis 6-0 6-0
Lucy Mitchell def. Dinah Buckland 6-0 6-1
Lucy Mitchell def. Frances Davis by default

Champion - Mitchell
Runner-up - Buckland

Mixed Doubles

Semifinals
Jerzy Cholewinski & Gabriela Kappel def. #1 Mike Belek & Haley Belek by default
Micky Braswell & Isis Thomas def. #2 Bernie Buckland & Dinah Buckland 6-2 6-1

Final
Braswell & Thomas def. Cholewinski & G. Kappel 6-0 3-0 ret.

Men's 35 Singles

Semifinals
#1 Pete Mudre, Jr. def. Joe Hasskew 6-0 6-0
#2 Noel Alcala def. Todd Stanley 6-1 6-1

Final
#1 Mudre def. #2 Alcala 6-3 6-4

35 Mixed Doubles

Semifinals
#1 Jonalee Roahrig & Randy Stewart def. John Tucker & Cathy Tucker 6-1 6-2
Leo Mertens & Karon Mertens def. #2 Clarence Davis & Frances Davis 6-0 6-1

Final
#1 Roahrig & Stewart def. L. Mertens & K. Mertens 6-0 6-0

Men's 45 Singles

Quarterfinals
Adam Baker def. Ken Yung 6-1 6-2
John Waybright def. Clarence Davis 6-2 6-3
#2 Micheal Green def. Charles Johnson 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
#1 Mark Mathias def. Baker 6-3 30-0 ret. (inj)
#2 Green def. Waybright 6-1 6-3

Final
#2 Green def. #1 Mathias by default

Men's 45 Doubles

Semifinals
#1 Pete Mudre Jr. & Mark Mathias def. Neil Vines & Mike O'Cain by default
#2 Dave Goins & Randy Stewart def. Ken Yung & Rocky Cullop 6-2 6-4

Final
#1 Mudre & M. Mathias def. #2 Goins & Stewart 6-1 7-5

Men's 55 Singles

Quarterfinals
Armat Woode def. John Cooper 2-6 6-2 6-2
Dave Barrett def. Paul Rowley 4-6 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
#1 Jerzy Cholewinski def. Woode 6-4 6-2
#2 Bill Rickwald def. Barrett 6-1 6-2

Final
#1 Cholewinski def. #2 Rickwald 7-6 (6) 6-2

Boys' 18 Singles

Semifinals
#1 Sam Prewitt def. Ben Keen 6-2 6-3
#2 Alex Bartsch def. Sam Sobul 7-6 (2) 7-5

Final
#1 Prewitt def. #2 Bartsch 6-0 6-1

Backdraw
Keen def. Sobul by default

Boys' 18 Doubles

Semifinals
#1 Marshall LeVett & Alex Fischbach vs. Billy Smith & Sam Sobul 6-3 6-7 (6) 6-4
#2 Aaron Scott & Patrick Morse def. Kyle O'Brien & Ben Keen 6-1 6-0

Final
#1 LeVett & Fischbach def. #2 Scott & Morse 4-6 6-3 6-3

Boys' 16 Singles

Quarterfinals
John Spain def. Kyle O'Brien 7-6 (6) 7-6 (6)
orrest Baldwin def. Billy Li 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
#1 Sanjeev Kolli def. Spain 6-1 6-4
#2 Aaron Scott def. Baldwin 6-1 6-0

Final
#2 Scott def. #1 Kolli 6-3 5-7 7-6 (3)

Backdraw
Li def. O'Brien 6-3 6-3

Boys' 14 Singles

Semifinals
#1 Patrick Morse def. Konrad Kappel 6-0 6-0
#2 Azad Koya def. Bryce McGuire 6-2 6-0

Final
#1 Morse def. #2 Koya 6-1 4-6 6-4

Backdraw
McGuire def. Kappel 6-1 6-2

Boys' 12 Singles

Semifinals
#1 Colin Jordan def. Chase Pratt 6-2 6-1
#2 Azad Koya def. Leyton Mathias 6-0 6-0

Final
#2 Koya def. #1 Jordan 6-0 6-2

Backdraw
Pratt vs. Mathias (Sun. TBA)

Girls' 12 Singles

Cassie Alcala def. Tejal Reddy by default
Gebriela Kappel def. Cassie Alcala 6-3 6-2
Gabriela Kappel def. Tejal Reddy 7-6 (2) ret.

Champion - Kappel
Runner-up - Alcala

Combined divisions:

  • M45d and M55d
  • M55s and M65s

Canceled divisions:

  • Wd
  • W45d
  • M35s
  • G14s

 

 

 

 

   

Follow cogptennis on Twitter

CENTRAL OHIO LINKS


TENNISFAX LINKS